Commissions & Committees

More information can be obtained from Angela Crook, City Clerk (530) 865-1601.

Commission Application Commissioner Guide Commission Meeting Agendas

Arts Commission

The arts commission consists of seven members, four of whom shall be individuals who work or are involved in the arts. The functions of the arts commission include advising the City Council on proposed funding for various community arts organizations, proposed funding for community art projects, assisting in the site selection of community art projects, reviewing and making recommendations on the technical and aesthetic aspects of proposed community artwork, organizing competitions for artistic works in public places, implementing the goals, objectives and policies of an arts master plan when adopted by the City Council and to perform such other advisory duties pertaining to public art as the City Council from time to time may require.

Commission Members: Rae Turnbull, Patricia Mullanix, Jane King, Mary Rose Kennedy, Steve Elliott, Jill Elliott and Patricia Turnbull

Staff: Janet Wackerman, Financial Secretary

Council Advisory: Bruce Roundy; Alternate - Dennis Hoffman

Economic Development Commission

The commission consists of five members, who are appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the City Council.  All reasonable attempts are made to select at least one member from the Orland Area Chamber of Commerce and one from the local financial community.

The commission advises the City Council on issues related to facilitating, acting upon and developing strategies and tactics to retain and expand existing businesses and attract new businesses, expressing a commitment to growth within the area of the city, recommending legislation that will implement and further the goals of the city, suggesting and recommending negotiations and implementing procedures including, but not limited to, waiving or reducing of hook-ups of required fees for the purpose of enticing business to the City.

Commission Members: Mike Wyser (Chair), Maurice Salinas, David Allee, Karli Olsen and Attila Bereczky.

Staff: Pete Carr, City Manager

Council Advisory: Charles Gee; Alternate - Bruce Roundy

Library Commission

The Commission consists of five members, who are appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the City Council.

The Commission advises the City Council on issues related to preparing, reporting to and necessarily reflecting upon the operations of the Orland public library, recommending legislation that will implement and further the goals, necessities and purposes of the Orland Public Library, assisting the city librarian in preparing the annual library budget, assisting city librarian in developing and prioritizing library objectives, and, recommending and suggesting procedures for the orderly operation of the library.

Commission Members: Gene H. Russell, Kathleen Claire, Jan Claire, Trudy Waldroop and Sandra Jackson.

Staff: Jody Meza, Librarian

Council Advisory: Salina Edwards; Alternate - Dennis Hoffman

Parks & Recreation Commission

The commission consists of five members, who are appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the City Council.

The commission advises the City Council on issues related to planning, improving, supervising and maintaining present and proposed parks and playgrounds, encourage, foster, facilitate, establish and maintain a systematized program of recreational activities to be made available to the residents and visitors of the city.

Commission Members: Karen Baldridge, Jason Ovitz, Roger Hansen, Shannan Ovard, Lindsay Reimers.

Staff: Joe Fenske, Recreation Director

Council Advisory: Bruce Roundy; Alternate - Salina Edwards

Planning Commission

The commission consists of five members, who are appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the city council. Membership will consist of a majority of members residing within the city limits of the city of Orland, and the remaining members to reside within the 95963 postal zip code area. The applicants are interviewed by a panel consisting of the city manager, city planner, the city engineer, and a member of the city council and make a recommendation to the mayor and council.

The commission advises the city council on issues related to, developing and maintaining a comprehensive long-term general plan that meets requirements of state law; developing and maintaining such specific and area plans as may be necessary or desirable to assist in implementing the general plan; administering the city's zoning and subdivision ordinances and recommending revisions when deemed desirable; street names for all proposed new streets and name changes for any existing streets; and the commission will review and act on applications for development approval where provided in the city zoning and subdivision ordinances.

Commission Members: Wade Elliott (Chair), Stephen Shoop, Ryan Bentz, Claire Arano and Shannon Ovard.

Staff: Scott Friend, Contract City Planner

Council Advisory: Dennis Hoffman; Alternate - Charles Gee

Public Safety Commission

The commission consists of five members, who are appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the City Council.

The commission acts as an advisory committee to the City Council regarding a variety of safety issues. It provides a public forum for citizens to voice ideas and concerns affecting public safety, traffic and pedestrian issues, including Police, Fire and Emergency Medical Services. The Commission strives to raise public awareness, suggest improvements, and encourage educational forums and safety programs.

If you have suggestions for the commission regarding ideas, needs, concerns or improvements, print out this form, complete it, and either mail it or drop it by the Orland Police Department at 817 Fourth Street, Orland CA 95963. You may also fill out this online form and submit to the Public Safety Commission. Public meetings will be held monthly, bi-monthly or quarterly. The agenda will be posted at City Hall.

Commission Members: Caryn Brown, Debbie Demarco, Trish Saint-Evens, Roger Hansen, E. Ann Butler.

Staff: J.C. Tolle, Chief of Police

Council Advisory: Salina Edwards; Alternate - Jim Paschall

Public Works Commission

The commission consists of five members, who are appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the City Council.  All reasonable attempts shall be made to select members who have a background in fiscal planning and in the techniques of building and construction.

The commission advises the City Council on issues related to prioritization of short-term and long-range construction projects to be completed by public works crews or by contract, review development standards for streets and related infrastructure, review construction cost estimates for public works crews to complete private construction projects, approve assessment of charges to reimburse the city for use of public works crews to complete emergency projects on private property, review and comment on recommended list of projects to be completed with outside funding such as Local Transportation Development Act funds, grant funds, etc., recommend projects for consideration that may have no present funding source, and review construction related projects for utilities operated by the city.

Commission Members: Byron Denton (Chair), William Tasto, Emil Cavagnolo, Roger Hansen and Tim Boehm.

Staff: Forrest Marston, Public Works Supervisor

Council Advisory: Dennis Hoffman; Alternate: Salina Edwards